Want to convert your 457 Visa to a PR Permanent Resident Visa for Australia?

457 Visa Assistance can help you.

"On 18 April 2017, the Government announced that the Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457 visa) will be abolished and replaced with the completely new Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) visa in March 2018.

The TSS visa programme will be comprised of a Short-Term stream of up to two years and a Medium-Term stream of up to four years and will support businesses in addressing genuine skill shortages in their workforce and will contain a number of safeguards which prioritise Australian workers.

This new visa is part of the Government’s significant reform package to strengthen the integrity and quality of Australia’s temporary and permanent employer sponsored skilled migration programmes.

Key reforms include:

The implementation of these reforms will begin immediately and will be completed in March 2018."

(c) border.gov.au 

Did you spend a lot of time, money and effort getting your 457 Visa so you could work in Australia temporarily?

Do you know that when working on a 457 Visa, if you lost your job, in  60 days it could all be gone?

The 457 Visa scheme is a short term TEMPORARY VISA and offers no guarantee to you or your family. With the 457 Visa, if your 457 Visa Employer Sponsor terminates your employment, then you may only be given 90 days to find a new 457 Visa approved Employer Sponsor, apply for another substantive visa or leave Australia!

Instead of returning to your country of origin if you lose your job or your 457 Visa expires, would you like to live and work in Australia with Permanent Residency?

Let our Australian Registered Migration Agents, Solicitors, Lawyers and Consultants assist you every step of the way through the process of changing from a 457 Visa to Australian Permanent Residency.

Depending upon what visa is most suitable there may be matters relating to:

  • English language requirements / IELTS
  • The Skill Matching Database
  • Australian Skills Recognition
  • Skills Assessment
  • Licensing or Registration
  • Employer Sponsored Permanent Visa Charges
  • Skilled Occupation List (SOL)
  • Consolidated Sponsored Occupation List (CSOL)
  • SkillSelect

If you have any questions regarding in converting your 457 Visa application to PR Permanent Residence Visa, kindly visit our Frequently Asked Questions page

Do I have to work in Australia for two years on a 457 Visa before applying for a Permanent Resident Visa such as
Subclass 186 – Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS)
Subclass 187 – Regional Sponsored Scheme (RSMS)
Subclass 189 Skilled – Independent (Permanent)
Subclass 190 Skilled – Nominated (Permanent)
Subclass 489 Skilled – Regional Nominated or Sponsored (Provisional)








Top 15 Nominated Occupations for 457 Visa Primary Applications Granted

351411 Cook

261312 Developer Programmer

141111 Cafe or Restaurant Manager

261111 ICT Business Analyst

253112 Resident Medical Officer

261313 Software Engineer

225113 Marketing Specialist

253111 General Practitioner

242111 University Lecturer

224711 Management Consultant

351311 Chef

131112 Sales and Marketing Manager

261311 Analyst Programmer

135112 ICT Project Manager

221111 Accountant (General)

Top 15 Citizenship Countries for 457 Visa Primary Applications Granted

India

United Kingdom

China, Peoples Republic of 

Philippines

United States of America

Ireland, Republic of

Korea, South

France

Italy

Korea, South

Japan

South Africa

Canada

Germany, Fed Republic of

Malaysia