Changes to Subclass 457 occupations

(c) immi.gov.au

From 15 May 2009, Australian standard Classification of Occupations (ASCO) 5-7 can no longer be nominated under the Subclass 457 Standard Business Sponsorship (SBS) arrangements.

This change will particularly affect employers in regional areas as they will no longer be able to nominate activities that have tasks that correspond to the tasks of occupations in ASCO major groups 5 to 7.

I currently hold a valid Subclass 457 visa in an ASCO 5- 7 occupation and I am still employed in that occupation. Is my visa still valid?

Yes. The changes do not affect the validity of your current visa. You will however not be able to be granted another Subclass 457 visa under the standard business sponsor program for this occupation.

As a 457 visa holder, can I seek permanent residence through the Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS) or the Employer Nominations Scheme (ENS)?

Yes. You will need to make a valid application for a RSMS or ENS visa and meet all of the relevant criteria including the skill, age and English language requirements for the grant of these visas.

I currently hold a valid Subclass 457 visa in an ASCO 5- 7 occupation, can I change my employer in my current occupation?

Your current Subclass 457 visa may be cancelled if you cease to be employed by your current employer.

As your occupation is no longer listed on the Gazetted List of Occupations you will not be eligible for the grant of another Subclass 457 visa under the standard business sponsor program.

You may only be granted another Subclass 457 visa on the basis of performing tasks which correspond to the tasks of an occupation in ASCO 5-7 if you are nominated by an employer who is party to a labour agreement that includes your occupation.

I currently hold a Subclass 457 (Long Stay) visa which is due to expire. The occupation I work in is in the ASCO 5-7 group, can I apply for another Subclass 457 (Long Stay) visa?

Whether you are eligible for a Subclass 457 visa will depend upon your individual circumstances and the occupation you wish to work in. If you wish to work in an ASCO 5-7 occupation you will not be eligible to apply under standard business sponsorship, however you may be eligible to apply under a labour agreement pathway.


Comment on this post

bhavita
March 29, 2013 03:33:50

i want 457 visa information . in this visa ielts is required or nt & hw much band needed.

Jose
March 23, 2012 04:38:08

I would like to know about MINOR GROUP 341 - 3411-11 Enrolled Nurse. I am an overseas trained nurse. Please advise me if I complete the bridging program, am I eligible for 457 if I find an employer?

Pradeep
November 05, 2009 21:38:26

hi i am currently working with Instant windscreens,perth on a 416 visa, valid till feb 2010. i completed master of logistics and supply chain from curtin in july 2009. this was a 1.5 yr course, i also have a bachelors degree in mechanical engineering from india, completed in july 2007. my employer will willing to sponsor me for 457 but i am told that my occupation is not listed. my job roles and responsibilities are as follows · Inventory control · Stock taking · Monitoring Purchasing and Procurement activities for the branch network · Checking return orders/credits · Monitoring work order processing and deletions · Updating and maintaining parts on the system · Updating customer cards on the computer system · Database maintenance · Updating inventory lists pls provide assistance , urgent.

457 Visa Assistance Team
October 19, 2009 22:44:27

With a Skilled – Independent (Migrant) Visa (Subclass 175), you need to have the skills and qualifications that meet the Australian standard for an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL). The SOL is a list of skilled occupations that are in need in Australia. Each occupation listed on the SOL is allocated a points value for use in the visa assessment process. Complete the Free Australian Resident Visa Eligibility Assessment on this website (normal cost $175) to find out if you could obtain an Australian Permanent Resident Visa of the other kinds.

Samie Husseini
October 19, 2009 19:39:51

I currently hold a subclass 457 visa in ASCO 5-7. If I was to apply for an independant skilled visa after being on my current visa for 2 years would i be eligible?


Leave your comment here

* these are required fields

Name : *     

  This name will be published with your comment

Email address (must be valid) : *   
  Your email address will not be published

Comment : *



Please enter the code below :